“Unite Against Apartheid” 9 – 16 November: National and Global Actions
Posted inNews

“Unite Against Apartheid” 9 – 16 November: National and Global Actions

On November 9, 1989, the popular protest of the people of East Germany brought down the Wall in Berlin. Today, in Palestine and across the world people are fighting to tear down a Wall – much longer, much higher and not built along borders but along the lines of apartheid and ethnic cleansing.

Below is the full list of actions organized i Palestine and abroad as part of the seventh Week against the Apartheid Wall held under the slogan “Unite Against Apartheid”.

PALESTINE

November 9:

Place: al Ma’sara
Time: 3 pm

The people will be tearing down an effigy of the Berlin Wall in their demonstration as a message to Israel and the world that all walls eventually fall and Palestinian resistance against the Apartheid Wall will not stop.

Further demonstrations:

Place: Ni’lin
Date: November 6 and 13
Time: after prayer

Ni’lin has already started their actions as part of the Week against the Apartheid Wall on Friday 6. The protesters literally tore down the pillars of the cement wall running across their land and closing off the fields from the farmers.

For photos, click here:

A second demonstration will be held on November 13.

Place: Bil’in
Date: November 6 and 13
Time: after prayer

This Friday, the people in Bil’in had created a polystyrene wall which displayed the message “Berlin 1989, Palestine ?” and put it up in front of their demonstration. Under the views of two hundred internationals from the US, UK, Ireland, Italy, Spain and Belgium, occupation soldiers came and dismantled this wall. In the meanwhile others shot teargas and sound bombs at youth cutting through the razor wire of the Apartheid Wall.

A second demonstration will be held on November 13.

Place: Kufr Labad (Tulkarem)
Date: November 14
Time: 11 am

The people will march to their confiscated land.

Closing festival:

Place: Burin (Nablus)
Date: November 16
Time: 11 am

A large popular festival which is expected to draw hundreds of people from the area as participants.

GLOBALLY

ARGENTINA:

Date: November 6
Time: 7 pm
City: Buenos Aires
Place: CTA Lomas, Fonrouge 301 (Esq. Peuyrredon), Lomas de Zamora
Type of Action: Panel discussion “Palestine, the silent genocide”. Speakers: Gabriel Fernando Lopez (professor at the University of Buenos Aires), Gabriel Sivinian (professor at the University of Buenos Aires), Tilda Rabi and Rafael Araya Masri (Federacion des Entidades Argentino-Palestinas
Organizers (where possible contact information): Central de Trabajadores de la Argentina (CTA)

AUSTRALIA:

Boycott of Israel’s Jerusalem Quartet at farewell performances around Australia, 5 – 21 November 2009 – australiansforpalestine.com

Date: November 5
Time: 7:30 pm
City: Perth
Place: Perth concert Hall
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 7
Time: 7:30 pm
City: Newcastle
Place: Newcastle Conservatorium
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 9
Time: 7:00 pm
City: Sydney
Place: City Recital Hall Angel Place
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 11
Time: 7:00 pm
City: Brisbane
Place: Conservatorium Theatre
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 13
Time: 8:00 pm
City: Adelaide
Place: Adelaide Town Hall
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 14
Time: 8:00 pm
City: Sydney
Place: City Recital Hall Angel Place
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 16
Time: 8:00 pm
City: Hobart
Place: Hobart Town Hall
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 17
Time: 7:00 pm
City: Melbourne
Place: Melbourne Recital Centre
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 19
Time: 7:00 pm
City: Canberra
Place: Llewellyn Hall
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

Date: November 21
Time: 8:00 pm
City: Melbourne
Place: Melbourne Recital Center
Type of Action: protest with leafleting
Organizers (where possible contact information): Australians for Palestine, Women for Palestine

AUSTRIA:

Date: November 7
Time: 2 pm – 4 pm
City: Vienna
Place: Pestsäule am Graben, 1010 Wien
Type of Action: vigil
Organizers (where possible contact information): Women in Black

BASQUE COUNTRY:

Date: November 8
City: Bilbao
Place: Plaza Arriaga
Type of Action: protest action and bycicle march against the Wall through the streets of the city
Organizers (where possible contact information): Komite Internazionalistak

Date: November 14
City: Iruña
Place: Plaza del Castillo
Type of Action: street protest against the wall, including the tearing down of a mock wall, music and dissemination of leaflets.
Organizers (where possible contact information): Komite Internazionalistak

Date: November 14
City: Iruña
Place: highway A15
Type of Action: graffiti spraying against the Wall

BOLIVIA:

Date: November 12
City: La Paz
Type of Action: Distributing of pamphlets and other material about the Wall

BRASIL:

Date: November 11
Time: 2 pm
City: Sao Paolo
Place: Praça da República
Type of Action: Street action, including the construction of a mock wall
Organizers (where possible contact information): Frente de Defesa do Povo Palestino

CANADA:

Date: November 9-13
Time: 10-4
City: Ottawa
Place: Carleton University
Type of Action: Tabling, leafleting, mass outreach
Organizers (where possible contact information): Students Against Israeli Apartheid – Carleton (saia.carleton@gmail.com)

Date: November 11
City: Ottawa
Place: Carleton University
Type of Action: Film screening of a short documentary on Mohammad Othman and of Palestine Blues on Wed. Nov. 11 followed by a discussion
Organizers (where possible contact information): SAIA (saia.carleton@gmail.com)

Date: November 13
City: Ottawa
Place: Carleton University
Type of Action: Public Forum “The Campus and Palestine Solidarity Organizing”
Organizers (where possible contact information): SAIAs, Faculty 4 Palestine and NION (saia.carleton@gmail.com)

Ryerson University and York University they will also be doing outreach and showing Iron Wall.

COLOMBIA:

Date: November 10
Time: 8:30 – 10:00 pm
City: Barranquilla
Place: Universidad del Norte
Type of Action: film screening of the documentary “Palestina: Al Otro Lado”
Organizers (where possible contact information): Unión General de Estudiantes Palestinos – UGEP (General Union of Palestinian Students)

Date: November 11
Time: 8:30 – 10:00 pm
City: Barranquilla
Place: Universidad del Norte
Type of Action: Panel discussion: “ In Palestine, another Wall has to fall”
Organizers General de Estudiantes Palestinos – UGEP (General Union of Palestinian Students)

Date: November 12
Time: 5:00
City: Barranquilla
Place: Universidad del Norte (corridor between blocks C and F)
Type of Action: A mock wall will be installed at the university with displays of information and photos of the apartheid wall in Palestine. Students will be invited to write their messages against the wall. At the end of the day, the Wall will be torn down.
Organizers (where possible contact information): Unión General de Estudiantes Palestinos – UGEP (General Union of Palestinian Students)

CHILE:

Date: November 17
City: Santiago de Chile
Place: Universidad Diego Portales
Type of Action: Seminar against the Wall

City: Santiago de Chile
Type of Action: Publication of a factsheet on the Wall
Organizers (where possible contact information): Magazine “Hoja de Ruta”

DENMARK:

Date: November 9
Time: 1 – 2 pm
City: Copenhagen
Place: Udenrigsministeriet, Asiatisk Plads 2, Christianshavn
Type of Action: protest demonstration against the presence of Israeli foreign minister Lieberman
Organizers (where possible contact information): Riv Muren Ned-ugen

Date: November 9
City: Copenhagen
Type of Action: meeting on Palestinian Refugees
Organizers (where possible contact information): Danish Palestinian Friendship Association

Date: November 10
City: Copenhagen
Place: University of Copenhagen
Type of Action: street action, enacting reality in Palestine, including checkpoints and the Wall
Organizers (where possible contact information): Palestine Peace Guards

Date: November 11
City: Copenhagen
Type of Action: Palestine Culture Evening with films and Palestinian food
Organizers (where possible contact information): International Forum

Date: November 12
City: Copenhagen
Place: The People’s House
Type of Action: Meeting in The People’s House
Organizers (where possible contact information): Palestine Initiative

Date: November 13
City: Copenhagen
Type of Action: Break Down The Wall! – We build an apartheid wall, spray graffiti on it and tear it down….
Organizers (where possible contact information):

Date: November 14
City: Copenhagen
Place: in front of supermarkets
Type of Action: Boycott Israel activities in front of supermarkets

GERMANY:

November 8 – 18: The Christian Churches are calling from for an “Ecumenical Decade of Peace” Initiative under the title: “Overcoming Walls”. The initiative has developed a number or activist materials on the Wall in Palestine.
Normally, some 2000 initiatives are registered as part of the Peace Decades and this year many will take up the issue of the Wall in Palestine.

Date: November 7
Time: 11 am
City: Berlin
Place: gathering at Heinrich Platz
Type of Action: BDS bicycle ride to various bio-markets in Berlin
Organizers (where possible contact information): Palestine Initiative

IRELAND:

National Demonstration

Date: November 14
Time: 2 pm
City: Dublin
Place: gathering at Spire on O’Connell Street
Type of Action: national demonstration against apartheid in Palestine and the siege on Gaza
Organizers (where possible contact information): Irish Palestine Solidarity Campaign (IPSC), www.ipsc.ie

Information stalls:

The IPSC will be running a series of information stalls around the country in the following places:
Dublin (Contact Martin – 087 9623624 – martinoq@eircom.net)
Limerick (Contact Sean – 087 2725300 – chips@iol.ie)
Maynooth (Contact Hassan – 085 7130114 – maynooth@ipsc.ie)

Film screenings:

Film1 : Bassem Abu Rahmah – Story of a Martyr:

Cork – UCC, Room G20, Western Gateway Building – Mon 09-11-2009 @ 1pm
Dublin – The Pearse Centre, 27 Pearse St – Tue 10-11-2009 @ 7.30pm
Maynooth – Physics Hall, NUIM South Campus – Wed 11-11-2009 @ 6.30pm
Galway – NUIG, The Space, Aras Na Mac Leinn – Thur 12-11-2009 @ 7pm
Belfast – The Workshops Collective, 1a Lawrence St, BT7 1LE – Fri 13-11-2009 @ 7pm
Limerick – The Absolute Hotel, Sir Harry’s Mall – Sun 15-11-2009 @ 7.30pm

Film 2: Erased: Wiped off the Map:

Limerick – The Absolute Hotel, Sir Harry’s Mall – Wed 11-11-2009 @ 7.30pm
Dublin – Connolly Books/ New Theatre – Sun 15-11-2009 @ 3pm (in association with the
Progressive Film Club)

Film 3: Occupation 101 – Voices of the Silenced Majority:

Galway – NUIG, The Space, Aras Na Mac Leinn – Thur 05-11-2009 @ 6pm
Maynooth – NUIM, Students Union Building, Room 3/4 – Tue 10-11-2009 @ 6pm

Public meetings

Panel discussion on how to break the siege on Gaza
Kilkenny – Club House Hotel – Wed 11-11-2009 @ 8pm
Derry – TBC – Thur 12-11-2009 – see www.ipsc.ie for future details
Belfast – The Workshops Collective, 1a Lawrence St, BT7 1LE – Fri 13-11-2009 @ 7pm*

Panel discussion on corporate responsibility (in the case of one Irish cement company pledging cement for reconstruction of Gaza and another one providing the cement for the Apartheid Wall)
Tullamore – Fergie’s Bar (upstairs), Market Sq – Fri 13-11-2009 @ 7pm

Fundraisers:

Date: November 12
Time: 8 pm
City: Dublin
Place: Brokers Bar on Dame Street (near the Central Bank
Plaza), Dublin 2
Type of Action: a Fundraiser Pub Quiz
Organizers (where possible contact information): IPSC

Date: November 13
Time: 8 pm
City: Dublin
Place: Seomra Spraoi, 10 Belvedere Court (near Mountjoy Square), Dublin 1
Type of Action: Palestinian Night
Organizers (where possible contact information): IPSC, in association with Seomra Spraoi Re-Sessions

For more see: www.ipsc.ie

NORWAY:

Date: November 14
Time: 2 pm
City: Oslo
Place: in front of parliament
Type of Action: rally and march to the Israeli embassy
Organizers (where possible contact information): Palestine committee of Norway, Norwegian Association of NGOS for Palestine among others.

PARAGUAY:

Date: November 12
Time: 6 pm
City: Asunción
Place: Centro Paraguayo de Teatro (CEPATE), calle República y 15 de Agosto
Type of Action: video screening and panel discussion on the Apartheid Wall

QUEBEC:

Date: November 11
Time: 8 pm
City: Montreal
Place: La Sala Rossa, 4848 St. Laurent
Type of Action: Artists Against Apartheid XI: Remembering political prisoners in Palestine. Performances from Antoine Bustros Visual Music Project trio, Seven Arrows, Oud trio. Fro more see: https://www.tadamon.ca/post/5034
Organizers (where possible contact information): Tadamon!

SCOTLAND:

Date: November 7
Time: 2 pm – 4 pm
City: Edinburgh
Place: Waitrose, Morningside
Type of Action: Boycott action
Organizers (where possible contact information): Scottish PSC

Date: November 12
Time: 5:30 pm – 7 pm
City: Edinburgh
Place: Waitrose, Morningside
Type of Action: Boycott action
Organizers (where possible contact information): Scottish PSC

SWITZERLAND:

Date: November 4 – 13 (Vernissage November 9)
Time: 12 noon
City: Geneva
Place: Maison des Associations, 15, rue des Savoises
Type of Action: exhibition
Organizers (where possible contact information): Collectif Urgence Palestine

UNITED KINGDOM:

The Palestine Solidarity Campaign (PSC UK) has called for a National Week of Supermarket Boycott Actions, November 7-15.
Activists and concerned citizens are urged to call the HQs of Morrisons and Waitrose all day on Wednesday 11 November.
Morrisons Customer Services – 0845 611 6111
Waitrose Customer Services – 0800 188 884

Among the protest action in front of supermarkets are:

Date: November 13
Time: 2.30 – 4.30pm
City: Bradford
Place: Morrisons HQ, Gain Land, Bradford, BD3 7DL
Type of Action: Picket Morrisons Head Office (bring childrens “bloodstained” clothing, candles, and your placards)

Date: November 12
Time: 7.30pm
City: Brent
Place: Apollo Trades Club 365 Willesden High Rd. London
Type of Action: Discussion Meeting: Boycott and the TUC

Date: November 13
Time: 7.00pm
City: Manchester
Place: Morrisons in Manchester
Type of Action: boycott picket

Date: November 14
Time: 2 – 4 pm
City: Camden
Place: Holloway Rd Saturday
Type of Action: boycott picket

Date: November 14
City: Norwich
Place: Central Norwich outside Marks & Spencers
Type of Action: leafleting

Other actions in the UK include:

Date: November 7
Time: 12 noon
City: Manchester
Place: start outside the Cooperative Bank, Corporation Street, Manchester
Type of Action: rolling picket of shops that support/trade with Israel
Organizers (where possible contact information): Fight Racism Fight Imperialism

Date: November 8
Time: 2 pm
City: Manchester
Place: Cross Street Chapel, Cross Street, near Market Street
Type of Action: “Palestine under Siege” discussion forum
Organizers (where possible contact information): Fight Racism Fight Imperialism

UNITED STATES:

Date: November 9
City: everywhere
Type of Action: The US Campaign to End the Occupation has launched a media action day for November 9.

Date: November 9
Time: 7 pm
City: San Francisco
Place: 522 Valencia Street
Type of Action: A Report on the Conditions of Palestinian Political Prisoners, speaker: Ala Jaradat from Addameer – Prisoners’ Support and Human Rights Association
Organizers (where possible contact information): US Palestinian Communities Network

VENEZUELA:

Date: November 9
Time: 4:00 PM
City: Caracas
Place: Universidad Bolivariana de Venezuela
Type of Action: Presentation of the documentary “Paz, Propaganda y la Tierra Prometida: el Conflicto Israel-Palestino”

Date: November 10
Time: 6:00 PM
City: Caracas
Place: Plaza de La Pastora.
Type of Action: Forum “Guerra de Cuarta Generación” with journalist Hindu Anderi at 6:00 followed by a 6:30 screening of the documentary “Checkpoint” by Yoav Shamira

Date: November 12
Time: 6:00 PM
City: Caracas
Place: Teatro Teresa Carre̱o РPlatillo Protocolar.
Type of Action: Lecture by historian Vladimir Acosta and lawyer Raimundo Kabchi

Date: November 15
Time: 1:00 PM
City: Caracas
Place: Plaza de Los Museos, Bellas Artes
Type of Action: Children’s activities

There are no comments yet. Leave a comment!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *